Guests of Honour & Project Acknowledgements

Guests of Honour

Veterans

Don Mackey
Chair
Sgt. Tommy Prince, MM Memorial Fund

Christopher Robinson
Captain
553 Sgt. Tommy Prince, (MM), Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps

Richard Blackwolf
President
Canadian Aboriginal Veterans Association

William (Bill) Shead
Lieutenant-Commander, Retired

Mike Czobka
WWII Veteran

Stu Weekes
WWII Veteran

Shaun Smith
Winnipeg Police Department
Veteran (Desert Storm)

Sheldon Quinn
Warrant Officer
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry

J.T. Williams
Major
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

Shane Pollock
Master Warrant Officer
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

G.C. Miles
Sergeant
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

B.D. Yatsallie
Private
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

C.R.N. Monagur
Private
Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

Speakers

Derek Nepinak
Grand Chief
Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs

Winston Desjarlais
Councillor, Brokenhead Ojibway Nation

William (Bill) Shead
Lieutenant-Commander, Retired

Damon Johnston
President
Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg

Tina Keeper
Master of Ceremony

Advisory Committee Members

Damon Johnston
President
Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg

Jim Bear
Chief
Brokenhead Ojibway Nation

Bill Shead
Lieutenant-Commander, Retired

Tommy Prince Jr.
Son of Tommy Prince

Karen Beaudin
City of Winnipeg

Christopher Robinson
Captain
553 Sgt. Tommy Prince, (MM), Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps

Marileen Bartlett
Executive Director
Centre for Aboriginal Human Resource Development

Project Support

Celeste McKay
Celeste McKay Consulting

Cameron McBeth
CLM Consulting

Luke Crofford
Collective Spark

John Vandale
Collective Spark

Wyeth Krauchi
Graphic Designer

Michelle Amos
Program Coordinator
Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg

Julian Kolt
Research Assistant

Eric Fleming
Research Assistant

Genevieve Benoit
Research Assistant

Dakota Young-Brown
Research Assistant

Linda St. Cyr
French translation

Photo Credits

MCPL/CPLC Louis Brunet, CD
Imagery Technician, 3rd Canadian Division Headquarters/Winnipeg
Canadian Armed Forces

Jacques St. Goddard
Canadian Plains Gallery

Manitoba Museum
Archives

Acknowledgements

Maureen Matthews
Curator of Ethnology
Manitoba Museum

Kim Martin and the Students of the Sergeant Tommy Prince School

Bernadette Smith, Reuben Boulette and the Students of Maples Collegiate

Students and Staff of Neeginan College of Applied Technology

Captain Stephanie Aastrom and Cadets of the of 553 Sgt. Tommy Prince, MM Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corps

Princess Patricia Canadian Light Infantry 2nd Battalion

Southeast Tribal Council & Southeast Resource Development Council Corporation

Special Thanks

Neeginan Centre Catering

Neeginan Centre Special Events Staff

Canadian Plains Gallery